The Murverse

Campbell Award Nomination #2!


I was going to blog about this tomorrow, but since it will be April 1, I figured a) everyone is busy being distracted by the Internet’s funny, and b) some people might not take me seriously. So I have to get this in on March 31:

**

I got nominated for the Campbell again!**

The John W. Campbell Award is given to the “Best New Writer” – meaning someone who has had their first pro sale in the last 2 years. So with my sale to Cabinet of Curiosities, I became eligible for the award, and my “Campbell clock” started to tick in 2011. So I got nominated in 2012 (lost, obviously) and now I’m nominated again in 2013, my last eligible year! Next year I’m not new anymore, so this is the last chance I have!

(Note, the Campbell is not a Hugo. Although it’s announced at the same time. And given at the same ceremony. Don’t get me started.)

I’m up against some extremely talented folks: Stina LeichtMax GladstoneZen Cho and Chuck Wendig. Stina and Chuck are friends of mine, and I hope I get to meet Zen and Max at WorldCon this year.

Chuck thinks I am going to shank him in the kidney. I am not going to shank him in the kidney. On Twitter, Matt Wallace gave Chuck advice on how to stop my murderous rampage. Matt is now dead to me.

I’d love to put my new book on the Hugo Packet, but it has to be work published in 2012 or 2011. That’s not a ton of stuff, but I’ll put what I can in there, and point people to all sorts of other work. 🙂

I have several friends nominated for Hugo awards, and I’m thrilled for them all. But I have to say a special shoutout to my ISBW producer, Patrick Hester, who is nominated for two Hugos as podcaster with SF Signal podcast, and blogger with the SF Signal site (Best Fanzine nominee.) Go Patrick! Otherwise I won’t show favoritism; I’m too excited for everyone below to choose favorites at this time.

Best Novel (1,113 ballots)

  • _2312_ by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
  • _Blackout_ by Mira Grant (Orbit)
  • _Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance_ by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
  • _Redshirts: A Novel with Three Codas_ by John Scalzi (Tor)
  • _Throne of the Crescent Moon_ by Saladin Ahmed (DAW)

Best Novella (587 ballots)

  • _After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall_ by Nancy Kress (Tachyon Publications)
  • _The Emperor’s Soul_ by Brandon Sanderson (Tachyon Publications)
  • _On a Red Station, Drifting_ by Aliette de Bodard (Immersion Press)
  • _San Diego 2014: The Last Stand of the California Browncoats_ by Mira Grant (Orbit)
  • “The Stars Do Not Lie” by Jay Lake (Asimov’s, Oct-Nov 2012)

Best Novelette (616 ballots)

  • “The Boy Who Cast No Shadow” by Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Postscripts: Unfit For Eden, PS Publications)
  • “Fade To White” by Catherynne M. Valente (Clarkesworld, August 2012)
  • “The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi” by Pat Cadigan (Edge of Infinity, Solaris)
  • “In Sea-Salt Tears” by Seanan McGuire (Self-published)
  • “Rat-Catcher” by Seanan McGuire (A Fantasy Medley 2, Subterranean)

Best Short Story (662 ballots)

  • “Immersion” by Aliette de Bodard (Clarkesworld, June 2012)
  • “Mantis Wives” by Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld, August 2012)
  • “Mono no Aware” by Ken Liu (The Future is Japanese, VIZ Media LLC)

Note: category has 3 nominees due to a 5% requirement under Section 3.8.5 of the WSFS constitution.

Best Related Work (584 ballots)

  • _The Cambridge Companion to Fantasy Literature_ Edited by Edward James & Farah Mendlesohn (Cambridge UP)
  • _Chicks Dig Comics: A Celebration of Comic Books by the Women Who Love Them_ Edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Sigrid Ellis (Mad Norwegian Press)
  • _Chicks Unravel Time: Women Journey Through Every Season of Doctor Who_ Edited by Deborah Stanish & L.M. Myles (Mad Norwegian Press)
  • _I Have an Idea for a Book… The Bibliography of Martin H. Greenberg_ Compiled by Martin H. Greenberg, edited by John Helfers (The Battered Silicon Dispatch Box)
  • _Writing Excuses Season Seven_ by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler and Jordan Sanderson

Best Graphic Story (427 ballots)

  • _Grandville Bête Noire_ written and illustrated by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse Comics, Jonathan Cape)
  • _Locke & Key Volume 5: Clockworks_ written by Joe Hill, illustrated by Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
  • _Saga, Volume One_ written by Brian K. Vaughn, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  • _Schlock Mercenary: Random Access Memorabilia_ by Howard Tayler, colors by Travis Walton (Hypernode Media)
  • _Saucer Country, Volume 1: Run_ written by Paul Cornell, illustrated by Ryan Kelly, Jimmy Broxton and Goran Sudžuka (Vertigo)

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form) (787 ballots)

  • _The Avengers_ Screenplay & Directed by Joss Whedon (Marvel Studios, Disney, Paramount)
  • _The Cabin in the Woods_ Screenplay by Drew Goddard & Joss Whedon; Directed by Drew Goddard (Mutant Enemy, Lionsgate)
  • _The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey_ Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson and Guillermo del Toro, Directed by Peter Jackson (WingNut Films, New Line Cinema, MGM, Warner Bros)
  • _The Hunger Games_ Screenplay by Gary Ross & Suzanne Collins, Directed by Gary Ross (Lionsgate, Color Force)
  • _Looper_ Screenplay and Directed by Rian Johnson (FilmDistrict, EndGame Entertainment)

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form) (597 ballots)

  • _Doctor Who:_“The Angels Take Manhattan” Written by Steven Moffat, Directed by Nick Hurran (BBC Wales)
  • _Doctor Who:_“Asylum of the Daleks” Written by Steven Moffat; Directed by Nick Hurran (BBC Wales)
  • _Doctor Who:_“The Snowmen” Written by Steven Moffat, Directed by Saul Metzstein (BBC Wales)
  • _Fringe:_“Letters of Transit” Written by J.J. Abrams, Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci, Akiva Goldsman, J.H.Wyman, Jeff Pinkner. Directed by Joe Chappelle (Fox)
  • _Game of Thrones:_“Blackwater” Written by George R.R. Martin, Directed by Neil Marshall. Created by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss (HBO)

Best Editor – Short Form (526 ballots)

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor – Long Form (408 ballots)

  • Lou Anders
  • Sheila Gilbert
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Toni Weisskopf

Best Professional Artist (519 ballots)

  • Vincent Chong
  • Julie Dillon
  • Dan Dos Santos
  • Chris McGrath
  • John Picacio

Best Semiprozine (404 ballots)

  • _Apex Magazine_ edited by Lynne M. Thomas, Jason Sizemore and Michael Damian Thomas
  • _Beneath Ceaseless Skies_ edited by Scott H. Andrews
  • _Clarkesworld_ edited by Neil Clarke, Jason Heller, Sean Wallace and Kate Baker
  • _Lightspeed_ edited by John Joseph Adams and Stefan Rudnicki
  • _Strange Horizons_ edited by Niall Harrison, Jed Hartman, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Abigail Nussbaum, Sonya Taaffe, Dave Nagdeman and Rebecca Cross

Best Fanzine (370 ballots)

  • _Banana Wings_ edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  • _The Drink Tank_ edited by Chris Garcia and James Bacon
  • _Elitist Book Reviews_ edited by Steven Diamond
  • _Journey Planet_ edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Emma J. King, Helen J. Montgomery and Pete Young
  • _SF Signal_ edited by John DeNardo, JP Frantz, and Patrick Hester

Best Fancast (346 ballots)

  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters) and Andrew Finch (Producer)
  • SF Signal Podcast, Patrick Hester, John DeNardo, and JP Frantz
  • SF Squeecast, Elizabeth Bear, Paul Cornell, Seanan McGuire, Lynne M. Thomas, Catherynne M. Valente (Presenters) and David McHone-Chase (Technical Producer)
  • StarShipSofa, Tony C. Smith

Best Fan Writer (485 ballots)

  • James Bacon
  • Christopher J Garcia
  • Mark Oshiro
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • Steven H Silver

Best Fan Artist (293 ballots)

  • Galen Dara
  • Brad W. Foster
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Maurine Starkey
  • Steve Stiles

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (476 ballots)

Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2011 or 2012, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

  • Zen Cho *
  • Max Gladstone
  • Mur Lafferty *
  • Stina Leicht *
  • Chuck Wendig *

  • Finalists in their 2nd year of eligibility.

  1. < Previous Post
  2. Next Post >